Jump to content
Great War Forum

Remembered Today:

19Hussar

Frank Marklew 3460 5th Dragoon Guards M.M.

Recommended Posts

19Hussar

Frank Marklew like his brother John in my previous post served in the army before the Great War. He too was recalled from the reserves. I belive that he rejoined his old regiment the 5th Dragoon Guards but I might be wrong with that. At some stage after the formation of the Machine Gun Corps. he joined that unit dates are unknown to me at this stage. He "died of wounds" in France on 23rd March 1918.

His medal card shows that he was promoted to Seargent but it doesn't say when.

He was buried at the Rosieres British Cemetry. The casualty details supplied by the CWGC show that under the listing of Awards are the letters MM. What does the MM stand for ?

Regards,

Chainsaw.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JimSmithson

Military Medal

Introduced March 1916 as the 'other ranks' award alongside the Military Cross. Discontinued in 1993 as all ranks can now be awarded the MC.

Jim

PS Welcome to the Forum B)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Paul Ormerod

The London Gazette of 10 October 1916 records the award of the Military Medal to Sjt 3460 F. Marklew of the Machine Gun Corps.

Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
HarryBettsMCDCM

Military Medal for Bravery in the Field;The post nominal letters "MM" can be used after the recipients surname:~Gallantry Medals of the Great War. Link

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
barney5042

His service papers (51 pages!) and Medal Index Card (MIC) are available on ancestry.co.uk. His MIC confirms service with both the 5DG and the MGC. I'm a 5DG medal collector and I wish I knew where his medals were!

Included in his papers in a note indicating that he transferred to the 1st Machine Gun Squadron on 26 February 1916. His rank at the time was corporal.

In February 1916, the War Office created the Machine Gun Corps. Combat units were created by combining the machine gunners from regiments within a brigade into a "Machine Gun Squadron". Both cavalry and infantry Machine Gun Squadrons were formed. As a machine gunner with the 5th Dragoon Guards, 1st Cavalry Brigade, Marklew was transferred to the Machine Gun Corps Cavalry on 26 February 1916 as an founding member of the 1st Machine Gun Squadron (1st Cavalry Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division). This squadron was formed by brigading together the machine guns sections of the 2nd Dragoon Guards, the 5th Dragoon Guards, and the 11th Hussars.

The "Machine Gun Corps Cavalry" (as they were referred to) used their horses to rapidly deploy their weapons during a battle. Otherwise, they fought just like any other machine gunner (i.e. from the ground).

The 1st Machine Gun Squadron's War Diary is available at The National Archives.

I have the medals to the officer who was in charge of the 5DG Machine Gun Section, which is why I know so much about this. His name was Lt. E.S.D. Martin and he transferred over on the same day.

Barney Mattingly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
barney5042
The London Gazette of 10 October 1916 records the award of the Military Medal to Sjt 3460 F. Marklew of the Machine Gun Corps.

Paul

Very interesting. As I wrote in an earlier post, Lt. Martin transferred on the same day as Frank Marklew. Martin remained with the 1st Machine Gun Squadron until 6 October 1916 when he was placed in command of the 5th Machine Gun Squadron. As a result, I previously researched the 1st Machine Gun Squadron War Diary and believe they spent most of 1916 training. (1916 was a slow year for the cavalry.) I don't recall them being in any battles. I'm sure there is no mention of Marklew in the 5DG War Diary as I went through the time-consuming process of creating an index for this diary.

Barney

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19Hussar

Hi Barney, Your knowledge of 5DG is very impressive. Can I persuade you to examine your records on Frank marklew and 5DG for me ? I know that Frank was recalled from the reserves for the Great War and I assumed it was from 5DG and that he rejoined them in 1914 . Do you have any information on when Frank initially joined 5DG, and for how long was his first period of engagement ? I am intrigued to find this out because his brother John served with the 19 Hussars and was in South Africa in 1901 and 1902 for the Boer War. I understand that 5DG were also in South Africa but since Frank's MIC does not reflect this I have assumed his first period of engagement was outside the dates of the Boer War, can you confirm any of this ?

I also note that you say the MGC were not engaged in any battles in 1916. Frank's name appears in the National Roll of the Great War and I thought that some of the battles mentioned were actually in 1916, but I might be mistaken.

I understand that the cavalry used a different machine gun to that chosen by the infantry, which machine gun were the cavalry units equiped with ?

Thanks for your assistance,

Chainsaw.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Staffsyeoman
In February 1916, the War Office created the Machine Gun Corps. Combat units were created by combining the machine gunners from regiments within a brigade into a "Machine Gun Squadron". Both cavalry and infantry Machine Gun Squadrons were formed.

Small correction.

The Machine Gun Corps itself was formed in October 1915, not February 1916, but it took several months for units to form fully. Infantry units were not formed into Machine Gun Squadrons but Machine Gun Companies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
barney5042
Hi Barney, Your knowledge of 5DG is very impressive. Can I persuade you to examine your records on Frank marklew and 5DG for me ? I know that Frank was recalled from the reserves for the Great War and I assumed it was from 5DG and that he rejoined them in 1914 . Do you have any information on when Frank initially joined 5DG, and for how long was his first period of engagement ? I am intrigued to find this out because his brother John served with the 19 Hussars and was in South Africa in 1901 and 1902 for the Boer War. I understand that 5DG were also in South Africa but since Frank's MIC does not reflect this I have assumed his first period of engagement was outside the dates of the Boer War, can you confirm any of this ?

I also note that you say the MGC were not engaged in any battles in 1916. Frank's name appears in the National Roll of the Great War and I thought that some of the battles mentioned were actually in 1916, but I might be mistaken.

I understand that the cavalry used a different machine gun to that chosen by the infantry, which machine gun were the cavalry units equiped with ?

Thanks for your assistance,

Chainsaw.

Hi Chainsaw,

Frank Marklew's birth year is listed as "about 1889" so no Boer War service. He enlisted on 19 July 1909 and remained with the 5DG until his transfer to the MGC. You'll need to send me your direct e-mail address if you want the detailed Marklew research.

I'll have another look at the machine gun squadron war diaries to confirm what they did in 1916. When I do, I'll see if they mention the weapons used. I'll also keep an eye open for Marklew. Although I created an index for the 5DG (and Marklew definitely is not mentioned), I never created one for either machine gun squadron.

Barney

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19Hussar

Hi there Barney,

I would be very grateful for any information you could supply in connection with Frank Marklew, either during his time with 5DG or the MGC. I am starting from a very low base when it comes to knowledge or the skills required for this research, as such, I am really grateful for ant assistance, or advice, that I receive.

My grandfather, John Marklew 19 Hussars and his two brothers, Frank 5DG and MGC and George 1 Btn. Lincolnshire Reg. were all recalled from the reserves for the Great War. Only John survived, Frank and George were both KIA in France. John returned with chest problems that plagued him for the rest of his life, he died in 1933.

Like many old soldiers John was reluctant to speak at much length of his experiences and since there were so many returned soldiers, all with stories to tell, nobody ever took much notice. Ninety years on there are a lot of family historians and researchers from many different disciplines all struggling to find answers to questions that were never asked of the people that lived through those experiences.

I cannot promise that I will not revert with more questions as I continue my research, if I become a pain in the butt you'll have to let me know and I'm not very good at taking subtle hints. :o

Regards,

Chainsaw

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BillH

Dear Barney

Would you have information on an action by the 5DG on 27 November 1914 in which my great great uncle Charles Horsnell was killed.

Any information appreciated 

Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
clk

Hi BillH,

 

Welcome to the forum

 

3 hours ago, BillH said:

5DG on 27 November 1914

 

His CWGC record, Soldiers Died record, Soldiers Effects record, and medal roll records indicate that he died on the 17th rather than 27th November 1914. The Battalion war diary can be downloaded from the National Archive (£3.50) from here. Alternatively if you have access to Ancestry, the diary for November 1914 starts here

 

Regards

Chris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
charlie962
3 hours ago, BillH said:

Any information appreciated 

BillH

Are you connected with this remarkable website about charles and his 2 brothers ?

 

Charlie

 

Edit- I see John Malam, the creator of that website, is also a member of this forum

 

There are at least three threads he's posted if you search for "Charles William Horsnell"

Edited by charlie962

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
barney5042
On 14/03/2020 at 13:20, BillH said:

Dear Barney

Would you have information on an action by the 5DG on 27 November 1914 in which my great great uncle Charles Horsnell was killed.

Any information appreciated 

Thank you 

Hi Bill,

 

According to regimental sources, he was killed on 17 November 1914.  My notes indicate his medals have been offered for sale within the last 25 years.

 

Attached is the first page of the war diary entry for 17 November 1914.

 

Barney

 

17 November 1914.jpg

Edited by barney5042

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
barney5042

And the second page of that day's war diary entry.

 

17 November 1914 pg 2.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...