Jump to content
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

3rd South Midland Division RFA 242nd Brigade


tomwilley
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi I am wondering whether anyone can shed any light please.

My great grandfather (Frank Thomas Morris) joined the 3rd South Midland Brigade RFA in 1914 (later became 242nd Brigade

RFA part of the 48th division). He eventually was discharged in 1918.

Can anyone shed any light on any details of this Brigade / Division please? i.e Where they were placed in the First World War and

any other details of what might of happened to him.

Many thanks in advance.

Tom Willey

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi,

Thanks for that info.

May be he is? Attached are the documents I have from my grandfather with the same number 835303.

Can anyone shed any more light please? Where did he serve?

Hi,

Thanks for that info.

May be he is? Attached are the documents I have from my grandfather with the same number 835303.

Can anyone shed any more light please? Where did he serve?

Another document I have.

Tom

And the reverse.

And the reverse

post-42319-1232619100.jpg

post-42319-1232619274.jpg

post-42319-1232619375.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Tom

the 1/2nd Warwickshire Bty of the 3rd South Midland Bde RFA (TF) became 'B' Bty when the brigade was numbered CCXLII (242nd) Bde RFA on 18th May 1916. On 20th January 1917 the brigade became an Army Field Artillery Bde.

The War Diaries for thew brigade are held at the National Archives, WO 95/2750 covers April 1915 - December 1916 (time spent with the 48th Division). WO 95/205 covers January 1917 - February 1919 (time spent as 242 AFA Bde)

Jon

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Tom.

These brigades would have mirrored the one you are looking for all 48 div. Should give you an idea of what your man was up too...

My site: http://www.dennisstinton.co.uk (Some info on 241/243 brigades.)

241 brigade exellent site by Dennis Corbett: http://www.denniscorbett.com/241.html

Interest in the Gloucestershire (240) Brigade please visit Derek Driscoll's website where you are sure to find information http://www.bristolgunners.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/index.htm.

There is also some information on the web about the Birmingham (242) Brigade:

http://www.1914-1918.net/Diaries/wardiary-3rdSMBdeRFA.htm

Evelyn Wilcock has a site which gives useful information on the Warwickshire Howitzer (Heavy) Brigade which later became 243 Brigade:

http://sites.google.com/site/4thsouthmidlandbrigade/

Regards

eskimo.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

Hi Tom.

These brigades would have mirrored the one you are looking for all 48 div. Should give you an idea of what your man was up too...

My site: http://www.dennisstinton.co.uk (Some info on 241/243 brigades.)

Many thanks for taking the time to list this infomation Eskimo.

Some interesting links here.

Best regards

Tom

241 brigade exellent site by Dennis Corbett: http://www.denniscorbett.com/241.html

Interest in the Gloucestershire (240) Brigade please visit Derek Driscoll's website where you are sure to find information http://www.bristolgunners.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/index.htm.

There is also some information on the web about the Birmingham (242) Brigade:

http://www.1914-1918.net/Diaries/wardiary-3rdSMBdeRFA.htm

Evelyn Wilcock has a site which gives useful information on the Warwickshire Howitzer (Heavy) Brigade which later became 243 Brigade:

http://sites.google.com/site/4thsouthmidlandbrigade/

Regards

eskimo.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 7 years later...
Guest Nelsonanddolly
On 21 January 2009 at 16:11, tomwilley said:

Hi  My Grandfather was in 1/3rd SMB 148B battery (Francis Langford). Thank you for posting this. I was mistakenly under the impression that they were in 46th Brigade. I'm afraid I have nothing to help but likewise am trying to source the whereabouts. M

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Nelsonanddolly,

 

Welcome to the Forum. Firstly, the 148B is not an indication of unit but a medal roll reference. An easy mistake to make and is done quite often.

I've looked at his numbers - originally 3295 which is generally quite a late entry into the RFA TF but likely before conscription in March 1916.

He is renumbered with 837411, which again is very late in the 3rd South Midland sequence (starting at 835001). In fact it was allocated in or after September 1918.

What I think happened here is once fully trained he was sent straight overseas to a Base Depot to be allocated a unit which was probably Regular not Territorial.

He may have retained his number but more than likely got a Regular sequence one which seems to have been lost.

On being transferred to Class Z Reserve his records were returned to the TF and the six figure number above was then allocated.

That is the way I see it and I've looked at hundreds of records covering this period.

You may not be mistaken in thinking he served in 46th Brigade RFA, if that is what you were told. Absent Voters lists may help determine his unit.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...