Jump to content
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

Arbroath War Memorial


Derek Black

138 views

 Share

The war memorial for the town of Arbroath takes the form of a cenotaph, an empty tomb, and sits on the edge of a hill overlooking the North Sea. It has 491 great war names listed upon its panels, 1 being a woman.

Like all cities, town, villages and parishes, the people of Arbroath spent time after the war in public meetings discussing the funding, design and location of the intended memorial to their war dead.

A list of names, which had to meet (now unknown) criteria, was maintained in the council chambers while the memorial was being built.
The memorial doesn't include all those associated with the town who died. If they were resident in an area of the town, which was strictly speaking in a different parish at the time, that of St Vigeans, they were then recorded upon that memorial. The two parishes were merged in the 1930's.

On the 3rd of June, 1922, Lord Inchcape unveiled the memorial. The design was by architect George Washington Browne A.R.A. of Edinburgh and was built by Messrs Ramsay & Gordon of Arbroath.
The final cost, raised by public conscription, was £3461 16s. £749 of this was for the bronze name panels alone.

298823955_unvcrop2.jpg.1e60efeca382d4a5509474450b5c058d.jpg

The estimated population of the burgh of Arbroath on June 30th, 1914 was 19,100.
The 491 listed make up over 2.5% over the community, without discriminating out any groups by age, sex or condition.

The most commonly represented military unit upon the memorial is the local line infantry regiment, the Royal Highlanders (Black Watch). The 163 men from the Black Watch are spread over 9 of its battalions. This group makes up a third of the total listed. The Royal Field Artillery with 48 is the next biggest contingent.

Arbroathians who fought and died in the armies of Canada, Australia and South Africa are represented on the memorial.

The very first war related death was a regular prewar soldier belonging to Carnoustie, who married an Arbroath woman. William Falconer, 29, was in the Royal Scots and died of wounds received in action, three weeks to the day after war was declared, on August 24th.

The first native of the town to die was a cavalryman of the Royal Scots Grey's, who was on the reserve and living in Devonport when war broke out. Arthur Walton was married, but had no children when he was killed in action aged 29, on the 10th of September, 1914.

The solitary woman listed is Staff Nurse Helena Stewart Bennet. Having just completed her nursing training at Edinburgh she had been posted to Oswestry prisoner of war camp, with the Queen Alexandra's Imperial Medical Nursing Service, she died from influenza on the 18th of October, 1918 aged 28.

The youngest and oldest people on the memorial both belong to the Mercantile Marine service.
16 year old Wireless Operator Thomas Dilly, sailed aboard the S.S. 'Cyrene'. He had worked in the grocery department of the co-op in town before going to sea. He drowned when his ship was torpedoed on the 5th of April, 1918.
Chief Engineer Alexander Wishart was 58 when he died at sea, his ship, the S.S. 'Taplow', was lost on the 5th of June, 1917.

The mean age on the memorial works out at 26, the most common age being 25.

Many brothers are listed, 52 who are evenly split into 26 pairs, representing fully 10% of all the names on the memorial.

It was relatively early in the war that the town suffered its darkest day of the whole four years. The Battle of Aubers Ridge on the 9th of May, 1915, saw an assault upon well defended German positions, without sufficient artillery support. The attack was a failure, casualties in the attacking waves were high, as they were for those in the support trenches, who were heavily shelled by enemy artillery.
17 townsmen died as a result of that single days events. Aside from 1 Cameron Highlander, they all came from three battalions of the Black Watch, the 1st, 2nd and 5th.
The next deadliest single day was later the same year, on the first day of the Battle of Loos, the 25th of September, 1915. 10 sons of the town were lost.

The last man to die and be added was Lt Patrick Wright Anderson of the RFC, formerly 10th Black Watch, who died of his wounds on the 2nd of November, 1921 aged 29.

27 are commissioned officers of the Navy, Army and Air Force, which is 5%.
The highest ranked casualty is Major Sidney C. Wilson of the Royal Artillery, who died just two days before the armistice.

The most common surname on the memorial is Smith, there being 15 listed. As the most common surname in Scotland then and now it's not surprising.

In spite of the two worst single days for the town occurring in 1915, it was 1918 that proved to be the costliest year of the war, with 146 dead. 1917 being not much different.

Casualties by year
1914 - 23
1915 - 79
1916 - 94
1917 - 140
1918 - 146
1919 - 8
1921 - 1

Awards by individual

Military Cross & bar - 1
Military Cross - 2
Distinguished Conduct Medal & Mention in Dispatches - 1
Distinguished Conduct Medal - 2
Distinguished Service Medal - 1
Military Medal - 9
Meritorious Service Medal - 1
Mention in Dispatches - 8

2043887934_unvdccrop.jpg.b69da82a79c6fe103669045c59ba0f21.jpg

War Dead of Arbroath

Adam Alexander   Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 168th Siege Battery 01/07/1917 33
Adam David S Air Mech. 1st Class Royal Air Force 25th Squadron 18/03/1919 20
Adam James   Private Canadian Infantry 73rd Battalion 01/03/1917 29
Adamson James M Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 06th Battalion 28/08/1915 42
Addison William   Lance Corporal M.G.C. (Infantry) 143rd Company 06/08/1917 28
Alexander David   Private Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 07th Battalion 09/04/1917 28
Alexander Harry F Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 03/09/1916 18
Anderson Alexander R Signaller Worcestershire Regiment 03rd Battalion 03/06/1918 25
Anderson Alexander   Trooper Household Battalion 12/04/1917 20
Anderson Archibald R Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 10th Battalion 28/07/1916 23
Anderson Frederick   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 29/10/1917 21
Anderson James S Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 07th Battalion 28/03/1918 23
Anderson Patrick W Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps No.18 Squadron 02/11/1921 29
Anderson Samuel S Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 05th Battalion 30/12/1915 33
Anderson William T C Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 13th Battalion 22/08/1917 25
Arthur William   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 09/05/1915 31
Bain John   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 08th Battalion 19/07/1918 20
Baird James C Private South African Infantry 3rd Regiment 15/07/1916 36
Bannerman Robert L Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 14/09/1914 26
Barrie James   Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Battalion 25/09/1915 34
Baxter David H Private Seaforth Highlanders 08th Battalion 22/08/1917 39
Beattie James B Able Seaman R.N.D. Hawke Battalion 22/06/1916 24
Beattie James S Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 08th Battalion 15/11/1918 28
Beattie Peter   Deck Hand R.N.R. HMS 'Satellite' 18/11/1918 21
Beattie William P Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 09th Battalion 30/09/1917 19
Beatts Alexander   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 09/05/1915 18
Beatts William   Private Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 07th Battalion 13/10/1918 21
Bell George   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 06/12/1914 27
Bennet Andrew W Private Canadian Infantry (Western Ontario Regiment) 18th Battalion 12/11/1917 30
Bennet Helena S Staff Nurse Queen Alexandra's Imperial Medical Nursing Service 18/10/1918 28
Bennett John N 2nd Lt. Royal Garrison Artillery 121st Siege Battery 19/05/1917 37
Bennett William   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 31/07/1917 28
Benson Harry   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 14th Battalion 02/09/1918 24
Binnie Arthur K Private Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 07th Battalion 26/04/1915 19
Bisset Harry   Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 14/10/1916 29
Black Alexander   Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 09th Battalion 29/04/1916 32
Boath John S Private Labour Corps 450th Home Service Employment Coy 04/02/1919 42
Bouick David   Rifleman Rifle Brigade (Prince Consort's Own) 16th Battalion 18/04/1918 22
Bowden James   Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 289th Siege Battery 29/09/1917 19
Bowie John   Serjeant Royal Field Artillery 156th Brigade D Battery 28/10/1917 22
Bowman James A Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 03rd Battalion 29/04/1917 31
Boyd George F Corporal Australian Field Artillery 12th Brigade 22/09/1917 31
Boyle James   Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 14th Battalion 18/11/1917 24
Bracelin (MiD) Daniel A 2nd Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 07th Battalion 20/07/1918 21
Brand Joseph   Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 02nd Battalion 26/03/1918 33
Bremner Francis   Able Seaman R.N.D. Howe Battalion 12/07/1915 26
Bremner George R Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 22/04/1916 28
Briggs George   Private Scots Guards 02nd Battalion 23/07/1917 22
Brown David B Deck Hand R.N.R. HMS 'Pactolus' 08/11/1918 39
Brown David   Private Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment) 44th Battalion 13/02/1917 38
Brown James   Corporal Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 02nd Battalion 04/10/1916 28
Brown Melville   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 07th Battalion 25/04/1917 23
Brown Norman M Serjeant London Regiment (London Scottish) 01st/14th Battalion 24/12/1915 27
Bruce William A Private King's Own Scottish Borderers 02nd Battalion 27/08/1918 28
Bruce William   Deck Hand R.N.R. H.M. Trawler 'John Curran' 25/10/1918 17
Butchart Charles   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 03/05/1918 38
Cameron Alexander   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 06th Battalion 10/07/1918 27
Cameron James   Private Highland Light Infantry 15th Battalion 15/07/1917 20
Cargill Adam   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 14/10/1916 22
Cargill Alexander   Gunner Royal Field Artillery 051st Division Ammunition Column 25/07/1916 26
Cargill David   Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 14/11/1916 18
Cargill James M Private Seaforth Highlanders 01st/04th Battalion 01/11/1918 30
Cargill John   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 14/10/1916 20
Cargill Robert   Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 02nd Battalion 30/07/1916 20
Carnegie Charles   Gunner Royal Field Artillery 070th Brigade D Battery 29/04/1917 20
Carnegie Thomas S Driver Army Service Corps 860th Company 13/06/1917 38
Carrie David   Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 02nd Battalion 01/07/1916 32
Carrie Frederick W Private London Regiment (London Scottish) 01st/14th Battalion 28/03/1918 20
Carrie Peter   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 08th Battalion 29/09/1915 44
Carrie Stephen   Corporal Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 09th Battalion 08/09/1917 25
Cathro Alexander   Sergeant Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment) 50th Battalion 10/04/1917 26
Christie Alexander   Lance Corporal Lancashire Fusiliers 15th Battalion 10/08/1918 29
Christie Andrew D Trooper Fife and Forfar Yeomanry 28/02/1918 21
Christie James   Able Seaman R.N.D. Command Depot 03/03/1919 22
Christie James   Private South African Scottish 4th Regiment 12/10/1916 30
Christie John E Bombardier Royal Field Artillery 256th Brigade A Battery 10/10/1917 23
Christie John   Lance Serjeant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 08th Battalion 14/07/1916 31
Christie Joseph R Corporal Gordon Highlanders 01st Battalion 18/08/1916 29
Christison David   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 11/11/1914 28
Christison McInroy (Roy)   Private Gordon Highlanders 04th Battalion 25/07/1918 18
Clark William   Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 02nd Battalion 30/10/1914 24
Clyne David D Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 146th Heavy Battery 25/09/1917 27
Cormie John M Private Seaforth Highlanders 08th Battalion 18/08/1916 25
Cosgrove John   Driver Royal Field Artillery 051st Division Ammunition Column 17/12/1916 18
Coutts William S Private Bedfordshire Regiment 6th Battalion 31/12/1917 20
Cowan John J K Chief Officer Mercantile Marine HMT 'Kut Sang' 29/04/1918 33
Craig Alexander   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 07th Battalion 05/01/1917 33
Craig David F Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 02nd Battalion 11/06/1918 27
Craig George   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 03/09/1916 19
Craig Wilfrid A Private York and Lancaster Regiment 8th Battalion 25/05/1917 36
Crammond (MM) Griffith I Serjeant Royal Field Artillery 095th Brigade A Battery 05/04/1918 26
Crawford John   C.Q.M.S. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 14/11/1916 25
Crawford William S 2nd Lt. London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Battalion 15/04/1917 29
Croall David C S Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 03/05/1918 32
Crofts William B Lance Corporal Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment) 72nd Battalion 29/09/1918 29
Crook George R Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 05th Battalion 12/07/1915 21
Crowe John C Private Seaforth Highlanders 04th Battalion 07/10/1917 33
Crowe (MiD) Albert E Serjeant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 02nd Battalion 25/09/1915 22
Cruickshanks William   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 15/10/1916 21
Cumming Andrew B Gunner Royal Field Artillery 092nd Brigade B Battery 04/11/1916 21
Cumming James L 2nd Lt. Royal Flying Corps 64th Training Squadron 24/03/1918 19
Cumming James S Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 09th Battalion 24/05/1916 23
Cuthill Thomas   Private Hampshire Regiment 15th (Hampshire Yeomanry) Battalion 04/09/1918 26
Dalgarno Eric G Private Gordon Highlanders 04th Battalion 21/07/1918 19
Davidson Thomas B Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 11th Battalion 14/07/1916 20
Davidson Thomas B Private Scots Guards 01st Battalion 11/11/1914 21
Davidson (DCM) (MiD) James   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 14/10/1916 23
Dawson George R Able Seaman R.N.D. 189th Machine Gun Company 24/04/1917 26
Deboys Norman   Driver Royal Field Artillery 107th Brigade B Battery 23/06/1917 25
Deuchars David   Driver M.G.C. (Infantry) 'Transport' 20/07/1918 25
Dewar Robert D Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 06th Battalion 31/07/1917 22
Dick George D Fitter Royal Garrison Artillery 025th Siege Battery 25/08/1917 30
Dickson William   Lance Bombardier Royal Field Artillery 170th Brigade A Battery 28/09/1918 26
Dilly Thomas M Wireless Operator Mercantile Marine SS 'Cyrene' 05/04/1918 16
Dinnie George   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 13/09/1916 21
Donaldson Alexander   Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 11th Battalion 12/10/1917 33
Donaldson James   Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 02nd Battalion 13/10/1915 33
Donaldson William   Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 01st Battalion 20/07/1916 17
Douglas (MM) James   Serjeant Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 05th Battalion 18/07/1918 26
Doyle David A Private Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 05th Battalion 23/03/1918 19
Doyle Richard   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 16/10/1916 23
Drury Edward G Driver Army Service Corps Attd R.A.M.C. 1st/2nd Lowland Field Amb. 04/09/1918 22
Drury James B Private Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 08th Battalion 19/02/1918 35
Duffus Harry W Lance Serjeant Highland Light Infantry 09th (Glasgow Highlanders) Battalion 16/04/1918 36
Duncan Hay   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 09/05/1915 21
Duncan William   Private Gordon Highlanders 04th Battalion 23/04/1917 30
Dundas John M Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 10/03/1915 19
Dundas (DSM) Alexander H Leading Seaman Royal Navy HMS 'Alcantara' 22/09/1915 33
Eccles Albert E Sergeant Australian M.G.C. 05th Company 05/10/1917 26
Emslie John A Gunner Royal Field Artillery 256th Brigade A Battery 20/12/1916 20
Esplin Stewart   Lance Corporal Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment) 16th Battalion 23/04/1915 25
Fairweather James   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 07th Battalion 25/04/1917 25
Fairweather (MM) John B Serjeant Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 11th Battalion 14/04/1917 28
Falconer Roland W Wireless Operator Mercantile Marine SS 'Ladoga' 16/04/1918 19
Falconer William   Lance Serjeant Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 02nd Battalion 28/08/1914 29
Farquhar Hugh   Lance Corporal Gordon Highlanders 09th Battalion 22/08/1917 28
Farquhar Samuel   Private Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 01st Battalion 02/11/1914 34
Farquharson John D Acting Bombardier Royal Field Artillery 256th Brigade A Battery 17/12/1916 23
Fearn David F Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 08th Battalion 09/08/1915 19
Fell David   Fitter Royal Field Artillery 042nd Brigade 29th Battery 04/10/1918 23
Fettes John   Private Seaforth Highlanders 01st Battalion 21/04/1917 30
Findlay Alfred   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 02/11/1917 21
Findlay Robert G Lance Serjeant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 31/07/1917 19
Finlay Horace   Private Scots Guards 02nd Battalion 24/09/1916 22
Fitzcharles George   Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 17th Battalion 27/03/1918 32
Fleming William B Private Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 05th Battalion 12/05/1917 19
Fleming William W Able Seaman Royal Navy HMS 'Goliath' 13/05/1915 32
Ford John A Bombardier Royal Field Artillery 015th Brigade D Battery 17/11/1918 25
Ford (DCM) Edward   Serjeant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 03/09/1916 29
Forsyth John   Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 30/07/1918 22
Foulis William M Sapper Royal Engineers Special Brigade 5th Battalion 30/10/1916 19
Fox James   Serjeant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 26/01/1915 22
Fox William   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 07/12/1918 28
Fraser William   Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 16th Battalion 28/04/1917 34
Frew David T C Captain R.A.M.C. 29/09/1916 29
Gerrard Allan   Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 12th Battalion 24/05/1916 22
Gibb Alexander R Captain Royal Field Artillery 105th Battery 12/10/1916 42
Gibson Joseph   Serjeant Royal Field Artillery 185th Brigade 6th Battery 04/09/1918 20
Gibson Norman J Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 04th Battalion 21/11/1917 24
Gill Alexander   Sec. Engineer Mercantile Marine SS 'Marconi' 27/02/1918 28
Gill Frank T Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 28/05/1918 22
Gill Robert   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 14/10/1916 28
Glen James   Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 31/10/1914 21
Gordon Thomas   Gunner Royal Field Artillery 051st Division Ammunition Column 2nd Section 31/07/1917 40
Gowans Charles   Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 09/05/1915 32
Graham James   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 02nd Battalion 05/11/1914 34
Grahame David C Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 08th Battalion 24/10/1918 20
Grant Henry   Private Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 02nd Battalion 10/10/1918 27
Gray David   Private Gordon Highlanders 01st Battalion 25/09/1915 24
Gray Franklin   Boy 1st Class Royal Navy HMS 'Monmouth' 01/11/1914 17
Gray George A H Lance Corporal Australian Infantry 06th Battalion 29/05/1915 32
Gray James T Private London Regiment (City of London) 07th Battalion 28/09/1915 21
Gray John B Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 15/11/1917 25
Gray John M Private Australian Infantry 46th Battalion 13/04/1918 32
Gray John Y Private Seaforth Highlanders 04th Battalion 24/11/1917 32
Guild Alfred   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 07th Battalion 15/04/1918 28
Hagan John   Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 10/05/1915 34
Hanton Joseph   Lance Corporal Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 14th Battalion 30/12/1916 25
Hardie James   Able Seaman R.N.D. Howe Battalion 30/12/1917 21
Harper Charles H Sapper Royal Engineers 047th Motor Air Lines 03/03/1917 41
Harris John S Ordinary Seaman R.N.V.R. HMS 'Tithonus' 28/03/1918 18
Harvey Frederick R Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 16th Battalion 01/07/1916 36
Hastings George   Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 07th Battalion 02/11/1917 22
Hebenton William G Private Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment) 72nd Battalion 02/03/1917 26
Henderson John   Gunner Royal Field Artillery 063rd R.N.D. 19/09/1917 27
Hendry Charles M Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 16/02/1918 18
Herron Frederick N Private Australian 02nd Pioneers 29/09/1917 29
Hood George W First Mate Mercantile Marine SS 'Livonia' (London) 03/12/1917 42
Howie William   Lance Corporal Fife and Forfar Yeomanry 28/11/1915 28
Hughes William   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 03/09/1916 19
Hunter Alexander F 2nd Lt. London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 21st Battalion 23/05/1916 21
Hunter Hope   Captain London Regiment (London Scottish) 02nd/14th Battalion 03/12/1917 42
Hutchison John   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 02nd Battalion 09/05/1915 19
Hutton David S W Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 02nd Battalion 21/11/1914 26
Hutton William   Driver Royal Field Artillery 057th Division Ammunition Column 02/09/1918 29
Jack David S M Private Gordon Highlanders 08th Battalion 01/04/1916 18
Jack Robert L R Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 13/02/1915 21
Jack William D Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 08/03/1916 17
Jack William M Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 09th Battalion 25/09/1915 35
Jagger John   Ldg. Cooks Mate Royal Navy HMS 'Natal' 30/12/1915 27
Jamieson Alexander P Able Seaman R.N.D. Howe Battalion 18/02/1917 25
Jamieson David F Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 18th Battalion 24/04/1917 21
Jamieson David   Private Seaforth Highlanders 08th Battalion 25/09/1915 35
Jarrett William W Private Seaforth Highlanders 02nd Battalion 25/04/1915 32
Jones Edward W Bombardier Royal Field Artillery 256th Brigade A Battery 01/05/1918 25
Keillor Charles W Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 02nd Battalion 18/06/1915 21
Keillor Robert K M Able Seaman Royal Navy H.M.M.L. 'X.167' 16/10/1917 40
Keillor (MC & bar) Thomas B Lieutenant Australian Infantry 28th Battalion 03/10/1918 29
Kelly Peter   Private London Regiment (London Scottish) 02nd/14th Battalion 09/03/1918 24
Kerr John M Gunner Royal Field Artillery 256th Brigade A Battery 11/08/1916 18
Kinnear Roland W J Private Seaforth Highlanders 04th Battalion 09/04/1918 18
Kitto David A Serjeant R.A.M.C. 37th Field Ambulance 30/11/1917 32
Knight John   Corporal Scots Guards 02nd Battalion 16/05/1917 23
Kyd Frank P 2nd Lt. East Surrey Regiment 11th Bn attd Royal Warwicks Regiment 18/08/1916 n/a
Kydd Alexander M Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 02nd Battalion 20/10/1918 23
Kydd David   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 02nd Battalion 23/04/1915 20
Kydd Douglas   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 25/08/1915 23
Kydd Henry J N Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 2nd Battalion 13/05/1918 31
Kydd William S 2nd Lt. Royal Field Artillery 256th Brigade A Battery 19/05/1917 24
Laird James D 2nd Lt. King's Royal Rifle Corps 12th Battalion 25/03/1918 23
Lamb David O Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 15/03/1915 20
Law James   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 28/03/1915 36
Leadingham Arthur   Lance Corporal Highland Light Infantry 12th Battalion 13/08/1916 28
Lee John   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 06th Battalion 31/07/1917 35
Leonard James   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 06th Battalion 04/05/1917 26
Leslie Frank   Private Canadian Infantry (Nova Scotia Regiment) 85th Battalion 31/10/1917 24
Lindsay Alexander   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 11/11/1914 29
Lindsay Douglas K Private King's Own Scottish Borderers 05th Battalion 01/09/1918 19
Lindsay William N Lance Corporal Military Police Corps Military Foot Police 06/11/1918 38
Low Alexander P Captain R.A.M.C. attd 7th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders 14/07/1916 41
Low George   Private London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Battalion 31/08/1918 19
Lownie William   Gunner Royal Field Artillery 082nd Brigade A Battery 03/07/1916 31
Lowson George   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 07th Battalion 17/04/1918 18
Lundie James   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 03/09/1916 19
MacDonald Charles   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 07/11/1914 29
MacGregor Benjamin   Private Seaforth Highlanders 07th Battalion 30/12/1917 23
MacKay Donald   Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 14th Battalion 22/09/1918 31
MacLure Edward   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 02nd Battalion 21/01/1916 21
MacPherson David   Able Seaman R.N.V.R. HMS 'Defence' 31/05/1916 28
Malcolm William   Private Middlesex Regiment 12th Battalion 10/11/1916 39
Mangan Richard A Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 07th Battalion 13/11/1916 29
Mann Allan B Private Gordon Highlanders 01st Battalion 03/09/1918 19
Mann Henry L Private Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment) 07th Battalion 26/09/1916 30
Marshall George S Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 06th Battalion 16/09/1917 40
Martin Thomas   Private Scots Guards 02nd Battalion 27/09/1915 24
Mathewson (MM) John   Private Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment) 04th Battalion 08/10/1916 28
Matthew James   Private Highland Light Infantry 09th (Glasgow Highlanders) Battalion 20/05/1917 31
Matthew Walter W Private Northumberland Fusiliers (Tyneside Scottish) 23rd Battalion 29/04/1917 23
Matthews Frederick J Lance Serjeant Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 05th Battalion 30/07/1916 31
Maxwell John   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 09/05/1915 28
Maxwell William M Private Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment) 26th Battalion 14/06/1918 29
McAndrew William   Private Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 05th Battalion 20/11/1915 38
McBay James   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 06th Battalion 16/09/1917 25
McCombie Joseph R Private Seaforth Highlanders 05th Battalion 13/11/1916 36
McConnell (MM) John C Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 01st/06th Battalion 25/10/1918 26
McDonald John M Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 07th Battalion 23/04/1917 20
McFarlane Thomas   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 02nd Battalion 07/01/1916 27
McGlashan Donald   Sh. Smith Corporal Royal Field Artillery 256th Brigade A Battery 12/10/1917 40
McGowan William   Private Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 01st Battalion 01/03/1918 25
McGregor David   Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 02nd Battalion 30/07/1916 21
McGregor George   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 11/03/1915 22
McGregor Thomas   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 31/01/1915 21
McIntosh Norman G Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 09th Battalion 30/09/1917 23
McIvor Thomas   Serjeant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 09th Battalion 29/04/1916 30
McKinnon James   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 01/09/1916 27
McKnight Alexander   Private King's Own Scottish Borderers 01st Battalions 19/11/1916 28
Meek Alexander M Private Highland Light Infantry 15th Battalion 18/11/1916 28
Meekison Wilfred A W Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 15th Battalion 23/06/1916 33
Melville William G Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 10/03/1915 19
Michie John L A Lance Corporal Seaforth Highlanders 07th Battalion 24/09/1918 19
Middleton George   Corporal Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 13th Battalion 29/06/1916 20
Middleton William   Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 025th Siege Battery 31/10/1918 25
Mill George R Staff Surgeon R.N.V.R. (Surg. and Agent Birkenhead, Mersey Div) 11/02/1918 37
Mill James   First Engineer Mercantile Marine SS 'Florrieston' 20/04/1918 38
Millar Arthur   Private Seaforth Highlanders 04th Battalion 20/07/1918 19
Miller George E Serjeant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 09/05/1915 26
Miller Robert G 2nd Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 04th Battalion attd 11th Bn 11/05/1917 32
Miller William E Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 06/08/1916 21
Mills William   Gunner Royal Field Artillery 256th Brigade A Battery 25/07/1917 21
Milne Charles   Private Royal Defence Corps 204th Protection Company 16/02/1917 50
Milne Charles   Gunner Royal Field Artillery 51st Divisional Artillery 20/11/1918 25
Milne Duncan   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 16/11/1917 21
Milne George   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 04/04/1918 22
Milne James M C Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 09/05/1917 27
Milne John F S Private Gordon Highlanders 07th Battalion 24/07/1918 18
Milne Robert C Lieutenant R.N.R. HMS 'Warner' (Q27) 13/03/1917 25
Milne (MiD) James   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 01/04/1918 22
Mitchell Alexander   Private Gordon Highlanders 01st Battalion 03/10/1918 18
Mitchell David A Lance Corporal Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 1st/4th Battalion 10/04/1918 30
Mitchell Frederick   Lance Serjeant Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 05th Battalion 07/05/1917 26
Mitchell Thomas F Private Highland Light Infantry 09th (Glasgow Highlanders) Battalion 24/10/1918 20
Moir George   Private Army Service Corps 783rd M.T. Company 24/07/1917 40
Moore Robert V Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 01/04/1918 22
Morris William C Pioneer Canadian Pioneers 3rd Battalion 19/09/1916 27
Morrison Douglas   Private Seaforth Highlanders 01st/06th Battalion 27/10/1918 20
Morrison James   Private Scots Guards 02nd Battalion 26/07/1917 32
Morrison John   Lance Corporal Scots Guards 01st Battalion 30/03/1916 25
Morton Edward D Fitter Royal Field Artillery 256th Brigade A Battery 25/07/1917 22
Mostyn Peter   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 09/05/1915 18
Mundin David S Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 14/10/1916 27
Munro James   Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 02nd Battalion 24/03/1917 22
Murray David   Lance Corporal Canadian Infantry 56th Battalion 15/09/1915 30
Murray George   Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 17th Battalion 21/07/1916 23
Murray James K Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 05/01/1915 19
Myles (MC) Thomas B Captain Highland Light Infantry 12th Battalion 02/08/1917 24
Napier John C Private Gordon Highlanders 07th Battalion 24/07/1918 18
Nicol Alfred J Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 25/11/1917 24
Nicoll Andrew P Private M.G.C. (Infantry) 136th Company 16/04/1917 20
Oakley George   Private Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 10th Battalion 29/09/1918 31
Ogg Hamilton   Fireman Mercantile Marine SS 'Thames' (Grangemouth) 26/05/1918 36
Ogg William D Bombardier Royal Field Artillery 285th Brigade B Battery 09/04/1918 26
Ogilvie George   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 08th Battalion 24/03/1918 27
Oram Scott   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 23/12/1918 19
Orr David C Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 08th Battalion 23/03/1918 19
Orr David M Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 03rd Battalion 17/01/1918 40
Ovenstone Peter M Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 14th Battalion 06/11/1917 22
Parker Bertie A R Private (Bugler) Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 07/09/1915 23
Paterson Alexander F Private Army Ordnance Corps 02/05/1918 33
Paterson Colin G Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 351st Siege Battery 06/06/1918 38
Paterson James C Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 14th Battalion 27/12/1917 34
Paterson Stewart W Gunner Royal Marine Artillery Howitzer Brigade 10/07/1918 31
Paterson William   Lance Corporal Royal Air Force 19/12/1918 17
Pattullo Allan E Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 03rd Battalion 13/03/1917 19
Pattullo David   Driver Royal Engineers 205th Company 01/08/1916 24
Pattullo Harry   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 02nd Battalion 13/05/1915 27
Pattullo William   Trimmer R.N.R. HM Trawler 'Asia' 12/09/1917 27
Peters (MiD) James   Corporal Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 13th Battalion 16/02/1919 21
Petrie Alexander C Air Mech. 1st Class Royal Air Force 26/12/1918 40
Petrie Alexander V Deck Hand R.N.R. HMS 'Thalia' 03/04/1917 57
Petrie Arthur C Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 14/10/1916 19
Petrie Robert M Serjeant (Armourer) Fife and Forfar Yeomanry 31/10/1915 29
Philip George   Private Gordon Highlanders 01st Battalion 18/07/1916 26
Phin Francis D Serjeant Gordon Highlanders 08th Battalion 04/07/1915 27
Porter (MiD) Thomas   Private Highland Light Infantry 12th Battalion 25/03/1918 24
Porter (MM) William   Serjeant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 29/08/1917 24
Proctor Frederick G Driver Canadian Field Artillery 13th Brigade 53rd Battery 05/07/1918 23
Pyper David   Private Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment) 31st 17/11/1915 37
Quinn John   Private King's Own Scottish Borderers 06th Battalion 25/04/1918 19
Rae William   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 03/09/1916 28
Ramsay David   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 03/09/1916 28
Ramsay James   Driver Canadian Army Service Corps 2nd Division Train 28/01/1917 30
Ramsay John   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 06th Battalion 21/03/1918 19
Redford Alexander   Private London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Battalion 20/10/1917 29
Reekie Andrew   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 08th Battalion 07/10/1918 25
Reid Charles   Private Gordon Highlanders 01st Battalion 02/06/1915 39
Reid David   Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 02nd Battalion 18/08/1916 33
Reid William C Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 08th Battalion 03/05/1917 24
Reid William J Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 296th Siege Battery 01/11/1918 38
Reid William   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 16/06/1915 23
Reid (MiD) William   Able Seaman Royal Navy HMS 'Vanguard' 09/07/1917 29
Rennie Andrew   Serjeant Royal Field Artillery 045th Brigade 23/07/1917 30
Rennie Andrew   Private Scots Guards 02nd Battalion 16/05/1915 20
Rennie William   Lance Corporal Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 14th Battalion 29/12/1916 19
Rennie (MM) William   Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 08th Battalion 03/05/1917 27
Ritchie David   Lance Corporal East Yorkshire Regiment 07th Battalion 21/03/1918 28
Ritchie George   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 25/09/1915 34
Ritchie James   Private Northumberland Fusiliers (Tyneside Scottish) 20th Battalion 01/07/1916 34
Robb John   Driver Royal Field Artillery 039th Division Ammunition Column 06/06/1917 19
Robb Norman A W Driver Royal Field Artillery 256th Brigade A Battery 07/08/1918 22
Roberts Frank R Private Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 02nd Battalion 21/10/1914 33
Roberts Frank   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 01/04/1918 20
Robertson Alexander   Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 06th/07th Battalion 21/04/1917 23
Robertson Arthur   Private Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment) 42nd Battalion 09/04/1917 22
Robertson Charles   Private Highland Light Infantry 10/11th Battalion 25/04/1918 37
Robertson Edward W Private Seaforth Highlanders 08th Battalion 31/07/1917 18
Robertson Norman   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 02nd Battalion 21/01/1916 26
Robertson William J Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 13th Battalion 28/03/1918 21
Robinson Frank   Gunner Royal Field Artillery 256th Brigade A Battery 16/08/1917 29
Rodger Arthur   Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 13th Battalion 20/03/1916 19
Rose William   Corporal King's Own Scottish Borderers 02nd Battalion 14/10/1914 35
Ross Andrew   Private Royal Scots Fusiliers 11th Battalion 23/09/1918 43
Ross George   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 08/05/1915 18
Ross James P Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 08th Battalion 14/10/1918 34
Russell Francis D M Able Seaman R.N.D. Howe Battalion 16/11/1916 19
Savege Horatio   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 05/02/1915 21
Scott Alfred J Private Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 08th Battalion 20/09/1917 19
Scott James   Private (Signaller) Seaforth Highlanders 04th Battalion 21/03/1918 27
Scott Robert S Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 04/09/1916 28
Scrimgeour David   Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 09th Battalion 25/09/1915 26
Scrimgeour James   Private M.G.C. (Infantry) 074th Battalion 07/06/1917 21
Shanks Arthur   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 14th Battalion 02/09/1918 21
Shaw Alfred E Serjeant Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 09th Battalion 20/09/1917 24
Shaw William   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 08th Battalion 25/09/1915 34
Shelston Charles   Gunner Royal Field Artillery 026th Battery 19/10/1918 24
Shepherd James   Private Gordon Highlanders 07th Battalion 24/04/1917 35
Shepherd (MiD) John   Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 02nd Battalion 04/05/1918 24
Sheriff Alexander B Private M.G.C. (Infantry) 039th Battalion 12/04/1918 23
Sheriff George R Private Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 02nd Battalion 02/10/1916 20
Sim David   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 02nd Battalion 21/01/1916 40
Sim Lewis H Sapper Canadian Engineers 3rd Tunnelling Company 24/09/1917 24
Simpson Douglas A 2nd Lt. Gordon Highlanders 07th Battalion 15/10/1915 25
Simpson John   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 06th Battalion 25/07/1916 35
Simpson William   Gunner Royal Field Artillery 30/03/1915 28
Skea James   Bombardier Royal Field Artillery 256th Brigade A Battery 19/10/1917 24
Skea Thomas S Private Seaforth Highlanders 07th Battalion 12/10/1917 33
Skea William   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 21/03/1915 23
Skene John G Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 02nd Battalion 11/04/1916 23
Smart John H Private Gordon Highlanders 01st Battalion 26/10/1914 32
Smart John   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 14th Battalion 23/09/1918 20
Smith Alexander D 2nd Engineer Mercantile Marine SS 'Gibralter' (Glasgow) 12/09/1917 28
Smith Alexander M Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 09/05/1915 20
Smith Alexander   Private Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 04th Battalion 16/03/1915 19
Smith Alexander   Corporal Royal Field Artillery 231st Brigade C Battery 12/10/1918 26
Smith Edward M Gunner Royal Field Artillery 256th Brigade A Battery 17/12/1916 28
Smith Edwin H Private Sherwood Foresters (Notts & Derby Regiment) 2nd Battalion 17/10/1918 28
Smith James D Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 09th Battalion 25/09/1915 28
Smith James   Private Suffolk Regiment 7th Battalion 30/10/1918 18
Smith John G Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 15/09/1914 34
Smith John W Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 06/02/1915 18
Smith Joseph S Private Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 01st Battalion 25/09/1914 32
Smith Norman J A Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 11/04/1915 20
Smith Sydney   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 30/12/1915 30
Smith Thomas C Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 16th Battalion 11/12/1918 22
Smith William   Engineer Sub-Lt. R.N.R. HMS 'Bacchante' 21/02/1917 28
Spark (MM) William M Gunner Royal Field Artillery 106th Brigade A Battery 22/03/1918 25
Spence Edward Y Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 31/07/1917 25
Spence George   Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 12th Battalion 04/05/1917 21
Spiers Alexander   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 09/05/1915 20
Spink Edward   Private The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 01st Battalion 13/03/1917 20
Spink Henry C Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 09/05/1915 19
Spink James F Deck Hand R.N.R. H.M. Trawler 'George Millburn' 12/07/1917 40
Spink William   Gunner Royal Field Artillery 256th Brigade A Battery 04/10/1917 51
Stark James C Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 02nd/10th Battalion 27/10/1918 18
Stephen David M Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 02/11/1914 22
Stewart Charles   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 07th Battalion 25/04/1917 30
Stewart (MM) William   Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 13th Battalion 28/03/1918 21
Stormont William L 2nd Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 005th Army Brigade 81st Battery 31/08/1918 21
Stormonth William M Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 07th Battalion 26/03/1918 20
Stott George M Private Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment) 43rd Battalion 16/08/1918 28
Strachan David D Private Scots Guards 01st Battalion 27/09/1915 29
Strachan Thomas D Able Seaman R.N.D. 189th Brigade Drake Battalion 30/12/1917 19
Strachan Thomas   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 15/09/1914 32
Strachan William   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 16/09/1914 32
Stuart George D G Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 084th Battery 011th Army Brigade 23/09/1917 21
Stuart Thomas   Gunner Royal Field Artillery 024th Brigade 111th Battery 21/03/1918 23
Stuart (DCM) William   L/Cpl. (Piper) Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 09/05/1915 30
Stuart (MC) James O G Captain Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 30/03/1918 25
Sturrock Alexander   Lance Corporal Military Police Corps Military Foot Police 27/10/1918 35
Sturrock James   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 13th Battalion 04/11/1918 25
Sturrock Norman S Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy HMS 'Vehement' 02/08/1918 18
Sutherland Adam   Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 13th Battalion 12/05/1916 36
Suttie John   Private Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Battalion 11/10/1918 37
Swankie Daniel   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 31/07/1917 36
Swankie Peter   Private Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment) 44th Battalion 10/11/1918 34
Swankie Robert   Deck Hand R.N.R. HMS 'Fifinella' 05/04/1919 40
Swinton David   Lance Corporal Essex Regiment 2nd Battalion 19/04/1918 19
Symon Alexander H Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 14th Battalion 06/11/1917 20
Taylor Arthur F Private Northumberland Fusiliers 01st Battalion 09/04/1917 27
Thoms Alexander   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 07th Battalion 09/04/1918 23
Thomson Charles W Lieutenant R.N.R. HMS 'Egmont' (British Consulate Syracuse) 04/10/1918 32
Thomson Edwin   Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 12/03/1915 30
Thomson Roy(al) B Private South Wales Borderers 10th Battalion 30/08/1918 21
Tocher Henry   Deck Hand R.N.R. H.M.P.M.S. 'Queen of the North' 20/07/1917 42
Todd Andrew   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 23/01/1917 23
Todd John   Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 342nd Siege Battery 02/11/1917 40
Todd Samuel   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 02nd Battalion 09/05/1915 24
Traill James G Gunner Royal Field Artillery 256th Brigade A Battery 25/07/1918 29
Valentine Alexander D Private Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 06th Battalion 17/11/1917 19
Waddell Duncan M Private Australian Infantry 04th Battalion 20/02/1919 32
Waddell William W Aircraftman 2nd Class Royal Air Force No.1 Balloon Training Depot 04/04/1919 19
Wallace Alexander M Fitter Corporal Royal Field Artillery 262nd Brigade 05/06/1919 28
Walton Arthur   Private Royal Scots Greys 2nd Dragoons 10/09/1914 29
Watson David L Private Labour Corps 794th Area Employment Company 01/11/1918 43
Watson Everard H G Private Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Battalion 05/07/1916 29
Watson John   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 07th Battalion 26/03/1918 20
Watson John   Private Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment) 01st Battalion 12/05/1915 20
Watt George   Private M.G.C. 063rd Battalion 20/05/1918 24
Watt James W Lance Corporal Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 31/07/1917 24
Webster (MiD) Joseph F 2nd Lt. Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) attd 02nd Gordon Highlanders 30/10/1914 21
Weir Charles   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 04th/05th Battalion 14/10/1916 18
Weir David F Gunner Royal Field Artillery 059th Brigade B Battery 02/01/1917 20
White Robert   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 05th Battalion 09/05/1915 19
Whitton John   Private King's Own Scottish Borderers 07th Battalion 25/09/1915 21
Whyte James   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 07th Battalion 25/04/1917 27
Whytock Arthur   Private M.G.C. (Infantry) 001st Company 03/09/1916 23
Wilkie James   Private Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders 01st Battalion 09/05/1915 18
Williamson Arthur S Private Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment) 28th Battalion 07/05/1917 33
Williamson Edward B Gunner Royal Field Artillery 027th Brigade 119th Battery 22/10/1918 22
Williamson Lawrence   Able Seaman R.N.D. Nelson Battalion 13/11/1916 20
Wilson George   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 02/11/1918 33
Wilson Ronald   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 08th Battalion 22/03/1918 19
Wilson Sydney C Major Royal Field Artillery 002nd Highland Brigade 09/11/1918 32
Wishart Albert   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 09th Battalion 31/07/1917 19
Wishart Alexander   Chief Engineer Mercantile Marine SS 'Taplow' (London) 05/06/1917 58
Wishart William G Gunner Royal Field Artillery 003rd Division Ammunition Column 01/03/1916 35
Withington Charles E Corporal Royal Defence Corps 456th Company 10/10/1918 46
Wood James R E Private Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 12th Battalion 09/05/1917 25
Wyllie David A Gunner Royal Field Artillery 017th Brigade 26th Battery 28/06/1918 21
Wyllie David J Corporal Gloucestershire Regiment 01st/04th Battalion 09/10/1917 27
Yeaman Edward Jamie   Private Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 01st Battalion 09/05/1915 19
Young David B Serjeant R.A.M.C. Bangalore 16/08/1917 29

Edited by Derek Black

 Share

2 Comments


Recommended Comments

davidhughhill

Posted

What a good piece of work .

I have the medals and plaques of the Donaldson Brothers William and James .

Do you know how many of the Cargills are related ?

 

Davie

 

 

 

Link to comment
2 hours ago, davidhughhill said:

Do you know how many of the Cargills are related?

Thanks Davie,

David and Robert are brothers. No obvious connection exits between them and or the others based on addresses or parents names.

I still find it surprising there's 26 pairs of brothers are on the memorial. There's also a man listed whose brother is on the parish of St Vigeans, memorial, which covered a small part of the town then.

Cheers,
Derek.

Link to comment

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...