Jump to content
Free downloads from TNA ×
The Great War (1914-1918) Forum

Remembered Today:

  • entries
  • comments
  • views

About this blog

A blog regarding the thousands of entries in the book The County of Warwickshire Roll of Honour 1914-2005 - Volume 1 South Warwickshire by Kenneth Fowler.
First published by Able Publishing.

Here we will list errors that we believe we have found and the details of the Men of WW1 which the researchers at the time could not find. Since publication nearly 20 years ago numerous new records have become available online.

We also found that the book had a tendency to fit the "wrong man into the right hole" using CWGC records when often the man had was not given a CWGC grave and is found using local death records.

Entries in this blog

Addition of men to Alcester section (not featured on main memorial) - from Alcester Baptist Church memorial.

A newly acquired picture from the Alcester Baptist Church reveals that the following men are not named on the main war memorial or British Legion memorial inside St Nicholas Church. The Baptist Church memorial takes the form of a new Church Organ bearing a plaque with the names of 10 parishioners of the Church who fell in WW1. See here https://www.swfhs.org.uk/index.php/war-memorial-transcriptions/war-memorial-transcritions-a-d/alcester-wms/alcester-bap-wm A new memorial has been created on


ianshuter in Warwickshire Roll of Honour - Alcester

Correction to the service record of Private 9978 Walter Harold Blake - 3rd Bn Royal Warwickshire - Alcester War Memorial

The Roll of Honour Book states that Walter did not serve abroad and that he was not entitled to any medals. This is not correct. Walter in named on the Alcester War Memorials Walter Harold Blake - born Walter Harold Hunt in Alcester had previously served in the Army (see newspaper cutting) and was mobilised and his medal card shows that he landed in France on 22 Aug 1914 with the 1st Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment and was awarded the 1914 Star & Clasp, . He died of Cerebro Spinal


ianshuter in Warwickshire Roll of Honour - Alcester

Wrong Man Identified - Lapworth WM - George White

The Roll of Honour book identifies George White, named on both Memorial sites at Lapworth, as Private 1892 George White who served with the Lancashire Fusiliers as a drummer and who died on 1st July 1916. However it is clear that this soldier was born, raised and enlisted in Blackheath, London with no known connection to Lapworth. Our research led us to Pension Cards and Medal Rolls for Pte 303082 George White of the 1st/7th Lancashire Fusiliers (formerly Pte 241727 2nd/5th Royal Warwicks)


ianshuter in Warwickshire Roll of Honour - Lapworth

Wrong Man Identified - Radford Semele WM - William Mucklow

Page 282 of the book lists the William Mucklow named on the Radford Semele war memorial as Private 306278 William James Mucklow of 1st/8th Bn Royal Warwickshire Regiment . This man was born, raised and lived in Birmingham which raised suspicions as he had no connection to Radford Semele where we know a Mucklow family lived. We found that the correct man was in fact Private 11802 William Mucklow, 6th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment and brother of John Charles Mucklow - see earlier post. W

Rifleman Y/1252 [John] Charles Mucklow - K.R.R.C - Place of death

Page 281 states that Rifleman Y/1252 [John] Charles Mucklow died of wounds at home on 15 Jul 1915. In fact his Register of Effects card states that he died of wounds at the London Hospital, Whitechapel. Memorial Page https://www.swfhs.org.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2740:rfmn-jc-mucklow&catid=16:the-men-who-fell-in-ww1

Wrong Man Identified - Radford Semele WM Albert Edward Bull

Page 281 records Private 1771 Albert Edward Bull of 10th Battalion Royal Fusiliers of Leamington Spa as being the Albert Edward Bull listed on the memorial window. However we believe that this is wrong and it should have listed Driver 10356 Albert Edward Bull of 18th Div. Ammunition Col, Royal Field Artillery who lived on School Lane, Radford Semele from 1891 until his death in 1919. His details can be found on the link below. https://www.swfhs.org.uk/index.php/war-memorial-transcripti

Sgt Charles Frederick Plummer 1st/1st Warwickshire Yeomanry

Pages 117 and 482 of the Roll of Honour contain the entry for George. The Warwickshire Yeomanry Museum have spotted an error, the book states that Charles had sailed on the Horse Transport Wayfarer from Avonmouth and arrived in Theatre on 24 Apr 1915, per his medal card. However the Museum point out that if he had been aboard the Wayfarer he would have been involved in its torpedoing 60 miles WNW of the Scilly Islands on 11 Apr 1915. The Wayfarer was damaged but did not sink and made its wa


ianshuter in Warwickshire Roll of Honour - Kineton

Sgt 2240 Charles Albert Hudson - Warwickshire Yeomanry

Page 116 contains the details for the above named and we want to correct a couple of things. 1. He was born in Longborough, Glos not Loughborough, Leics 2. We do not believe, as stated, that he served throughout the Gallipoli Campaign as he is not listed among the Gallipoli Contingent in H A Adderley's The Warwickshire Yeomanry in the Great War, and instead we believe that he stayed with the 1st/1st's Horses and about 1/3 of the men at Chatby. It is possible that he was later sent out wit


ianshuter in Warwickshire Roll of Honour - Kineton

William Keyte - Kineton War Memorial

The entry for William on page 119 of the book states that they were unable to identify him. Pages 115-119 deal with the 3 Kineton War Memorials/Plaques. We believe that in fact it is Private 13101 [George] William KEYTE - 4th Battalion Worcestershire Regiment - known as William who was KIA at Gallipoli on 6 May 1915 during the 2nd Battle of Krithia. Evidence: His pension card give his next of kin as Annie Keyte of Church Street, Alcester, Warks The 1901 census shows Will


ianshuter in Warwickshire Roll of Honour - Kineton

  • Create New...